You are here

ADVANCING THE ARTS ACROSS MARYLAND

2018 Maryland Poetry Out Loud Winners

2018 Maryland Poetry Out Loud Winners

March 18, 2017

2018 NATIONAL POETRY OUT LOUD WINNERS

Janae Claxton, 2018 National Poetry Out Loud Champion

Nicholas Amador, Hawaii (Second Place)

Hope Stratman, Nebraska (Third Place)

 

2018 MARYLAND POETRY OUT LOUD WINNERS

MARYLAND STATE FINALS

Maryland State Champion 

Cayla Turner, Indian Creek High School, Anne Arundel County

Amy Nguyen, Saints Peter and Paul High School, Talbot County (Second)

Aevin Mayman, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts, Washington County (Third)

 

REGIONAL WINNERS

REGION 1 (Northern and Western Maryland) Winners and State Semi-Finalists

Aevin Mayman, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts, Washington County

Kate Maerten, Gerstell Academy, Carroll County

Faith Rogers, Tuscarora High School, Frederick County

 

REGION 2 (Central and Southern Maryland) Winners and State Semi-Finalists

Cayla Turner, Indian Creek High School, Anne Arundel County

Allison Latham, King's Christian Academy, St. Mary’s County

Mary Kaylor Stroot, Brookewood School, Montgomery County

 

REGION 3 (Eastern Shore) Winners and State Semi-Finalists

Ivy Huang, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Montgomery County

Amy Nguyen, Saints Peter and Paul High School, Talbot County

Jeannette Banko, Colonel Richardson High School, Caroline County

 

SCHOOL WINNERS

Jeannette Banko, Colonel Richardson High School

Alex Berland, Wilde Lake High School

Delanie Blubaugh, Allegheny High School

Joseph Cerino, Kent County High School

Caroline Coleman, Urbana High School

Joy Dewar, St. Mary’s Ryken High School

Alexander Gallagher, Carver Center for Arts & Technology

Becca Gibbons, North Caroline High School

Robert Heck, Concordia Preparatory School

Ivy Huang, Thomas S. Wootton High

Allison Latham, The King’s Christian Academy

Alessandra Lopez, Broadneck High School

Chyna Lowe, Hammond High School

Erin Malagar, Parkville High School

Doreen Maleta, Reservoir Hill High School

Blessy Mbaya, Loyola Blakefield

Gabrielle McCoy, Oakdale High School

Kate Maerten, Gerstell Academy

Aevin Mayman, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Brianna Nabet, Hereford High School

Jordan Newman, Walkersville High School

Amy Nguyen, Saints Peter and Paul High School

Isabella Nguyen, Severna Park High School

Kensie Olson, Boonesboro High School

Ke’Shauna Parker, Annapolis High School

Eliza Phillips, Catoctin High School

Faith Rogers, Tuscarora High School

Grace Rout, Centennial High School

Jennifer Spar, Howard High School

Mary Kaylor Stroot, Brookewood School

Olivia Summons, Dulaney High School

Christina Sun, James M. Bennett High School

Raymart Tuazon, Leonardtown High School

Cayla Turner, Indian Creek School

       

 

 

 

 

Media Contact: